Preliminary scientific program

June 7th

Hall A

11:00 - 13:00
WORKSHOP
From the Brain to the abdominal pathologies in children: what imaging method is indicated?
Coordinator: Array Ioana G. Lupescu (Bucharest, Romania)

MRI in epilepsy: current and particular aspects in pediatric population
Array Ioana G. Lupescu (Bucharest, Romania)

Sectional Imaging in pediatric liver tumors
Array Cristina Al. Nicolae (Bucharest, Romania)

Radio-imaging aspects in reno-urinary congenital obstructive pathology
Array Oana Maria Rizea (Bucharest, Romania)

14:00 - 17:00
WORKSHOP
Essential Paediatric BASIC (Basic Assessment in Intensive Care)
Coordinator: Array Tatiana Ciomȃrtan (Bucharest, Romania)

14:00
Welcome & Introductions
Array Tatiana Ciomȃrtan (Bucharest, Romania)

14:10
The BASIC Collaboration and the Paediatric BASIC Course
Array Tatiana Ciomȃrtan (Bucharest, Romania)

14:20
Learning a Skill – lecture
Array Alina Zidaru Cork (Dublin, Ireland)

14:30
Airway Management (Group A) - Alina Petrică & other Faculty
Evaluation of the critically ill neonate and infant (Group B) - Alina Zidaru & other Faculty
Intraosseous Insertion (group C) - Tatiana Ciomârtan & other Faculty
Defibrillation – using COACHED approach (Group D) - Michael Culshaw & other Faculty

Array Michael Culshaw (Dublin, Ireland)

15:30
Break

15:40
Scenario Teaching & introduction to debriefing scenario enactment by faculty + lecture
Array Alina Petrica (Timișoara, Romania)

16:00
Participants will design a scenario based on a critical incident in their hospital - workshop
Array Tatiana Ciomȃrtan (Bucharest, Romania)

16:30
Run a scenario with participants and observers (Transport exercise)
Tatiana Ciomârtan, Alina Zidaru, Alina Petrică, Michael Culshaw & other Faculty

16:50
Conclusion
Tatiana Ciomârtan, Alina Zidaru, Alina Petrică, Michael Culshaw

18:00 - 18:53
Opening ceremony
Opening ceremony – welcome speeches
Chairs: Array Leyla Namazova (Moscow, Russia), Array Marin Burlea (Iasi, Romania)

Opening address
Leyla Namazova , Ma r i n B u r l e a

Greeting messages
Florian Dorel Bodog , Gabriela Firea

Hall B

11:00 - 13:00
WORKSHOP
Editorial symposium
Coordinators: Array Ian Wacogne (Birmingham, UK), Array Richard Sands (London, UK), Array Mehmet Vural (Istanbul, Turkey)

How good writing starts with good research

Advice on how to write a research paper: what editors want to see, what resources are available and how to avoid common mistakes

Behind the scenes at an editorial committee

Choosing the correct journal and spotting 'predatory' journals

How to survive peer review

How can I get published if I'm not doing research

14:00 - 16:00
WORKSHOP
Postgraduate Workshop: Early diagnosis and management of allergy (in collaboration with EAACI)
Coordinators: Array Ioana Agache (Brasov, Romania), Array Antonella Muraro (Padova, Italy)

Allergic rhinitis and asthma
Array Ioana Agache (Brasov, Romania)

Food allergy
Array Antonella Muraro (Padova, Italy)

Atopic dermatitis
Array Cansin Sackesen (Istanbul, Turkey)

Hall C

11:00 - 13:00
WORKSHOP
Pulmonary function testing in children
Coordinator: Array Sebastian Gray (Southampton, UK)

Spirometry: indications and interpretation
Array Stephen Turner (Aberdeen, UK)

The evaluation of airway resistance
Array Stephen Turner (Aberdeen, UK)

Assessing lung function in preschool children
Array Nicole Beydon (Paris, France)

Bronchial challenges: which and when?
Array Nicole Beydon (Paris, France)

14:00 - 16:00
WORKSHOP
Pediatric Neurology – do video registrations help? (in collaboration with EPNS)
Coordinator: Array Dana Craiu (Bucharest, Romania)

What is this? Can video registration help?
Array Dana Craiu (Bucharest, Romania)

When should a video-EEG registration be orderd?
Array Lieven Lagae (Leuven, Belgium)

Early diagnosis in mitochondrial/lysosomal disorders
Array Linda de Meirleir (Bruselles, Belgium)

Hall D

09:00 - 17:00
WORKSHOP
Protecting Children from NCDs: Leadership Advocacy Workshop (in colaboration with AAP NCD)

June 8th

08:00 - 18:00

SECRETARIAT - REGISTRATION OPENING

Hall A - Cuza (P1)

09:00 - 10:30
Parallel Session
Paediatric Drug Development and Evaluation
Chairs: Array Hilary Hoey (Dublin, Ireland), Array Doina Anca Pleșca (Bucharest, Romania)

09:00
Concepts of Paediatric Investigation Plans (PIP)
Array Irja Lutsar (Tartu, Estonia)

09:20
The need for building European Collaborative networks for multicenter drug studies
Johannes Taminiau (Amsterdam, Netherland)

09:40
Extrapolation in medicinal product development and impact on conducting paediatric clinical Trials
Array Dirk Mentzer (Langen, Germany)

10:00
Use of new psychoactive drugs by HIV-infected women and its' impact on mother-to-child HIV transmission in Romania
Array Andreea Teodora Constantin (Bucharest, Romania)

10:10
Cresentic Glomerulonephritis (CGN) childhood; classification of etiology and clinicopathological importance of CD163 positive (M2) Macrophages
Array Gozdem Kayki (Ankara, Turkey)

10:20
Q & A

10:30 - 11:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

11:00 - 11:30
Keynote Session
Current and future paediatric training and continuous medical education

Array Neena Modi (London, UK)

11:30 - 12:00
Keynote Session
Emerging Challenges in Global Child Health: How can Pediatricians contribute?

Array Zulfiqar Bhutta (Toronto, Canada)

14:15 - 15:45
Parallel Session
Training paediatricians on how to evaluate and advance clinical care
Chairs: Array Tomasz Szczepansky (Wroclaw, Poland), Array Monica Dragomir (Bucharest, Romania)

14:15
How to conduct high quality audit
Array Neena Modi (London, UK)

14:35
How to design a surveillance study
Array Ray Barry (Cork, Ireland)

14:55
Basic steps in clinical trial design
Array Edmund Juszczak (Oxford, UK)

15:15
Well child care in Europe – an inter-country comparison using unified modelling language (UML) methods
Array Daniela Luzi (Rome, Italy)

15:25
Social media education decreases unscheduled outpatient visits in pediatric asthmapatients
Array Mihai Craiu (Bucharest, Romania)

15:35
Q & A

15:45 - 16:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

16:00 - 17:30
Parallel Session
Respiratory symptoms in the new millennium (in collaboration with ERS)
Chairs: Array Fernando Maria de Benedictis (Ancona, Italy), Array Doina Anca Pleșca (Bucharest, Romania)

16:00
The child with breathlessness
Array Refika Ersu (Istanbul, Turkey)

16:20
The child with recurrent wheezing
Array Kostas Priftis (Athens, Greece)

16:40
The child with persistent cough
Array Fernando Maria de Benedictis (Ancona, Italy)

17:00
The modern approach of chi ldren's treatment wi th velopharyngeal insufficiency inthepostoperative period
Array Olga Ginter (Moscow, Russia)

17:10
Voluntary adoption of smoke-free homes and attitudes towards extending the ban in vehicles carrying children in Spain (2016)
Array Ana Díez-Izquierdo (Sant Cugat del Valles, Spain)

17:20
Q & A

Hall B - Unirii (P)

09:00 - 10:30
Parallel Session
Current topics in Paediatric Infectious Diseases (in collaboration with ESPID)
Chairs: Array Adamos Hadjipanayis (Larnaca, Cyprus), Array Oana Falup Pecurariu (Brasov, Romania)

09:00
Impact of universal varicella vaccination in Germany
Array Andrea Streng (Wurzburg, Germany)

09:20
Treating resistant bacterial infections in children
Array Shai Ashkenazi (Tel Aviv, Israel)

09:40
Are we too afraid of fever?
Array Adamos Hadjipanayis (Larnaca, Cyprus)

10:00
Enteroviral Neonatal Myocarditis – questionor answer ? Case series
Array Eliza Cinteza (Bucharest, Romania)

10:10
Perceptions and practices of oral rehydration therapy among caregivers in Cork, Ireland
Array Kene Ebuka Maduemem (Cork, Ireland)

10:20
Q & A

13:15 - 14:15
POSTER WALK
POSTER WALK

14:15 - 15:45
Parallel Session
Liver disorders in children (in collaboration with ESPGHAN)
Chairs: Array Ricardo Ferreira (Lisboa, Portugal), Array Tudor Pop (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

14:15
The hepatitis ABC
Array Valerie McLin (Geneve, Switzerland)

14:35
Fatty liver disease – a new epidemic
Array Piotr Socha (Warsaw, Poland)

14:55
Neonatal cholestasis
Array Tudor Pop (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

15:15
Rare hepatitis in children : concept, diagnosis,prognosis
Array Cristina Coldea (Bucharest, Romania)

15:25
Propranolol treatment in infantile hemangioma – a five years study
Array Iacob Daniela (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

15:35
Q & A

15:45 - 16:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

16:00 - 17:30
Parallel Session
The future of Continuing Medical Education
Chairs: Array Mihai Dascalu (Bucharest, Romania), Array Cristina Oana Marginean (Tg. Mures, Romania)

16:00
The needs, conditions and perspectives of Continuing Medical Education in Paediatrics
Array Tudor Pop (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

16:20
Opportunities for eLearning – The Early Nutrition eAcademy
Array Brigitte Brands (Munich, Germany)

16:40
Are individualised curricula the future of paediatric eLearning?
Array Ștefan Trausan Matu (Bucharest, Romania)

17:00
Project „Strengthening the capacity of paediatric health care to support early childhood development ” in Serbia
Dragana Lozanović Miladinovic (Belgrade, Serbia)

17:10
Are knowledge and attitudes about breastfeeding improved by internet intervention?
Array Alexandra Latcu (Targu-Mures, Romania)

17:20
Q & A

19:45 - 21:30

WELCOME COCKTAIL

Hall C - N. Bălcescu (P)

09:00 - 10:30
Romanian Congress
Italian-Romanian Symposium
Chairs: Salvatore Vendemmia (Aversa, Campania, Italy), Array Marin Burlea (Iasi, Romania), Array Domenico Perri (Catanzaro, Italy)

09:00
Metabolomics in Gastrointestinal Pathology
Array Vassilios Fanos (Cagliary, Italy)

09:20
Newborn Screening for Cystic Fibrosis: to Screen or Not to Screen (Pros and Cons)
Array Dana Teodora Anton Paduraru (Iași, Romania)

09:40
The Stem Cells in Breast Milk: Recent Acquisitions and New Ideas
Array Gavino Faa (Cagliary, Italy)

10:00
The Irritable Bowel Syndrome in Children
Array Cristina Oana Marginean (Targu-Mures, Romania)

10:20
Q & A

10:30 - 11:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

14:15 - 15:45
Parallel Session
New technologies in paediatric care
Chairs: Array Berthold Koletzko (Munich, Germany), Array Tatiana Ciomartan (Bucharest, Romania)

14:15
Long-term impact of early life events - is epigenetics the key?
Array Berthold Koletzko (Munich, Germany)

14:35
Metabolic biomarkers predicting child health
Array Franca Kirchberg (Munich, Germany)

14:55
Obesity and Insulin Resistance in Children
Array Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy)

15:15
Lung ultra sound versus chest X-RAY in child pneumonia
Array Ioana Mihaiela Ciuca (Timișoara, Romania)

15:25
At home developmental tracking APP by parent increasesearly detection of delays
Jin Lee (San Francisco, USA)

15:35
Q & A

15:45 - 16:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

16:00 - 17:30
Romanian Parallel Session
Gastroenterology
Chairs: Array Marin Burlea (Iasi, Romania), Array Evelina Moraru (Iasi, Romania)

16:00
Digestive Endoscopy - the Essential Factor in the Development of Gastroenterology
Array Marin Burlea (Iași, Romania)

16:20
Lactose Intolerance: New Aspects of an Old Problem
Array Victoria Hurduc (Bucharest, Romania)

16:40
Q&A in Helicobacter Pylori Infection in Children
Array Smaranda Diaconescu (Iași, Romania)

17:00
Liver Steatosis in Children - from Risk Elements to Therapy
Array Laura Iulia Bozomitu (Iași, Romania)

17:20
Q & A

Hall D - N. Iorga (P)

09:00 - 10:30
Parallel Session
New horizons in diagnosis and treatment of allergic diseases (in collaboration with EAACI)
Chairs: Array Antonella Muraro (Padova, Italy), Array Ioana Agache (Brasov, Romania)

09:00
Immunotherapy for Food Allergy
Array Antonella Muraro (Padova, Italy)

09:20
Component resolved diagnosis in food and pollen allergy
Array Cansin Sackesen (Istanbul, Turkey)

09:40
Endotype-driven approach - a step towards precision medicine in pediatric asthma
Array Ioana Agache (Brasov, Romania)

10:00
Management changes in Acute Bronchiol itis within a decade in the National Institute for mother and childhealth “Alessandrescu – Rusescu”
Array Tatiana Ciomârtan (Bucharest, Romania)

10:10
Eosinophilic Esophagitis,an emerging pediatric disease
Array Jorge Miguel Sanchez Gonzalez (Málaga, Spain)

10:20
Q & A

10:30 - 11:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

14:15 - 15:45
Parallel Session
WHO Symposia Improving pediatric quality of care. WHO approaches in the regional and national pediatric levels

14:15
Paediatric quality of care standards. WHO vision
Array Wilson Milton Were (London, UK)

14:35
WHO indicators for pediatric care assessment in European countries
Array Marzia Lazzerini (Trieste, Italy)

14:55
Enhancing the Quality of child healthcare. Russian Experience
Array Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)

15:15
Panel discussion with EPA national presidents, American Academy of pediatrics, Chinese pediatric association

15:45 - 16:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

16:00 - 17:30
Parallel Session
WHO Symposia

16:00
What do European countries do for Quality of Care: results for the baseline survey of child and adolescent health
Array Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)

16:20
The Integrated Management of Childhood Illness (IMCI) in Europe, results of a review and way forward
Array Aigul Kuttumuratova (Copenhagen, Denmark)

16:40
WHO-Russia project for improving health in school age children. Main goals and first results.
Array Olga Komarova (Moscow, Russia)

17:00
Panel discussion with EPA national presidents, American Academy of pediatrics, Chinese pediatric association

Hall E - Drepturile omului

09:00 - 10:30
EPA Session
EPA/UNEPSA Panel discussion : Panel discussion: Health in schools. WHO/EUrope priorities
Chairs: Array Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark), Pierre-André Michaud (Bussigny, Suisse), Array Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia), Array Julije Mestrovic (Split, Croatia)

10:30 - 11:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

12:15 - 13:45
EPA General Assembly
Presidents and Delegates from EPA/UNEPSA member Societies and Associations only

14:15 - 15:45
EURYPA Board Meeting

15:45 - 16:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

16:00 - 17:30
EURYPA Board Meeting

June 9th

07:30 - 18:00

SECRETARIAT - REGISTRATION OPENING

12:00 - 13:30
POSTER WALK
Take Ionescu Hall - POSTER WALK

Hall A - Cuza (P1)

08:15 - 08:45
Keynote Session
Parents as Partners – Where are the challenges and where the opportunities? (in collaboration with EFCNI)

Array Silke Mader (Munich, Germany)

09:00 - 10:30
Parallel Session
State of the art in paediatric respiratory medicine (in collaboration with ERS)
Chairs: Array Arunas Valiulis (Vilnius, Lithuania), Array Cristian Gheonea (Craiova, Romania)

09:00
Viruses and bacteria in asthma: back to the future
Array Sorin Man (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

09:20
Fiberoptic bronchoscopy: what’s new?
Array Fabio Midulla (Rome, Italy)

09:40
Future directions: preventing and treating asthma
Array Jonathan Grigg (London, UK)

10:00
How high is High-Flow?
Array Justin Qy Wang (Birmingham, UK)

10:10
Study of oxidativ stress in preterm neonates
Array Melinda Matyas (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

10:20
Q & A

10:30 - 11:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

11:00 - 11:30
Keynote Session
Protecting and promoting breastfeeding in Europe: the role and responsibility of health professionals

Array Nigel Campbell Rollins (Geneva, Switzerland)

11:30 - 12:00
Keynote Session
The challenge of childhood obesity

Array Martin Wabitsch (Ulm, Germany)

13:45 - 15:15
Parallel Session
Children with obesity (in collaboration with ESPGHAN)
Chairs: Array Luis Moreno Aznar (Zaragoza, Spain), Array Victoria Hurduc (Bucharest, Romania)

13:45
Prevention of obesity
Array Piotr Socha (Warsaw, Poland)

14:05
Therapeutic care for obese children: the role of bariatric surgery
Array Martin Wabitsch (Ulm, Germany)

14:25
Diet, Food Habits, and Obesity
Array Luis Moreno Aznar (Zaragoza, Spain)

14:45
Cardiac involvement in inherited metabolic diseases
Array Adrián Robles-García (Málaga, Spain)

14:55
Plasma Arginine and hypertension in pediatric patients with overweight
Array María Mantecón-Barranco (Málaga, Spain)

15:05
Q & A

15:15 - 15:30
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

15:30 - 17:00
Parallel Session
Update Gastroenterology (in collaboration with ESPGHAN)
Chairs: Array Karoly Illy (Tiel, Netherlands), Array Marin Burlea (Iasi, Romania)

15:30
Chronic Abdominal pain in children, what should be your approach
Johannes Taminiau (Amsterdam, Netherland)

15:50
Inflammatory bowel disease
Array Dan Turner (Jerusalem, Israel)

16:10
How I manage my patients with functional constipation
Array Daniela Serban (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

16:30
Chronic pancreatitis in children
Array Grzegorz Oracz (Warsaw, Poland)

16:40
A family case of anadenomatous polyposis
Array Ancuta Ignat (Iași, Romania)

16:50
Q & A

17:15 - 18:00
Debate
Drug Studies in Children should generally be Placebo controlled

PRO
Array Sorin Man (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

CON
Array Dan Turner (Jerusalem, Israel)

Hall B - Unirii (P)

09:00 - 10:30
Parallel Session
Child abuse and neglect
Chairs: Array Kaja Julge (Tartu, Estonia), Array Smaranda Diaconescu (Iasi, Romania)

09:00
Coordinated response to child abuse and neglect-reflections from health sector
Array Vaska Stancheva Popkostadinova (Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria)

09:20
Child abuse and neglect prevention within former communist countries. The case of Romania
Array Maria Roth (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

09:40
Inborn errors of metabolism – differential diagnoses in suspected child abuse
Array Ertan Mayatepek (Dusseldorf, Germany)

10:00
Lessons learnt from the Emergency department attendances of children in a general hospital
Array Caitríona M. Ní Chathasaigh (Co. Mayo, Ireland)

10:10
Influence of tobacco control policies on preterm births and low birth weight in Europe
Array Ana Díez-Izquierdo (Sant Cugat del Valles, Spain)

10:20
Q & A

10:30 - 11:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

13:45 - 15:15
Parallel Session
Neurological disorders – what should a pediatrician know? (in collaboration with EPNS)
Chairs: Array Thomas Sejersen (Stockholm, Sweden), Array Dana Craiu (Bucharest, Romania)

13:45
The floppy infant – topographic diagnosis starting from clinics
Array Niculina Butoianu (Bucharest, Romania)

14:05
Duchenne muscular dystrophy – standard of care
Array Thomas Sejersen (Stockholm, Sweden)

14:25
Clues in neurological examination and development assessment in children
Array Catrinel Iliescu (Bucharest, Romania)

14:45
Acute myocardial necrosis mimicking myocardial infarction in a Duchenne Diseasecase
Array Eliza Cinteza (Bucharest, Romania)

14:55
Survival of childhood onset sle in a single center
Array Prayong Vachvanichsanong (Hat Yai, Thailand)

15:05
Q & A

15:15 - 15:30
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

15:30 - 17:00
Parallel Session
Tips and tricks in Paediatric Neurology - lessons from the clinical practice (in collaboration with EPNS)
Chairs: Array Mehmet Vural (Istanbul, Turkey), Array Dana Craiu (Bucharest, Romania)

15:30
Tips and tricks in the detection of neonatal seizures
Array Ronit Pressler (London, UK)

15:50
Tips and tricks in assessment of brain malformations
Array Anna Jansen (Bruselles, Belgium)

16:10
Tips and triks in the diagnosis of movement disorders in children
Array Diana Barca (Bucharest, Romania)

16:30
Vision problems in children and adolescents with ADHD – a preliminary survey
Array Senerath J Perera (SOUTHEND-ON-SEA, UK)

16:40
Delivering optimum complex care for in the community : a multidisciplinary approach
Array Mitch Blair (London, UK)

16:50
Q & A

Hall C - N. Bălcescu (P)

09:00 - 10:30

Turkish - Romanian Symposium
Chairs: Array Enver Hasanoglu (Ankara, Turkey), Array Doina Anca Pleșca (Bucharest, Romania), Array Marin Burlea (Iasi, Romania)

09:00
Diagnosis and Treatment of Henoch- Schönlein Nephritis in Children
Array Oğuz Söylemezoğlu (Ankara, Turkey)

09:20
The Role of Prevention in Food Allergies
Array Doina Anca Pleșca (Bucharest, Romania)

09:40
Gynecological Problems in Adolescents
Array Sinem Akgül (Ankara, Turkey)

10:00
Adjusting Problems to Extrauterine Life in Newborns Delivered by Caesarian Section
Array Vasile Valeriu Lupu (Iași, Romania)

10:20
Q & A

10:30 - 11:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

13:45 - 15:15
Parallel Session
Power of Big Data to advance newborn care
Chairs: Array Dominique Haumont (Bruxelles, Belgium), Array Silvia Maria Stoicescu (Bucharest, Romania)

13:45
Efficient trials in neonatal medicine
Array Christopher Gale (London, UK)

14:05
Standard clinical datasets and core outcome measures, essential pre-requisites for efficient trials
Array Dominique Haumont (Bruxelles, Belgium)

14:25
New ethical perspectives in clinical trials
Array Christopher Gale (London, UK)

14:45
Born at the threshold of viability: the impact on cognitive development into adulthood
Array Louise Linsell (Oxford, UK)

14:55
Could probiotics prevent morbidity and mortality in preterm infants ? Preliminary results of a Cochrane network meta-analysis
Array Ana Díez-Izquierdo (Sant Cugat del Valles, Spain)

15:05
Q & A

15:15 - 15:30
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

15:30 - 17:00
Romanian Parallel Session
Pediatric pulmonology
Chairs: Array Cristian Gheonea (Craiova, Romania), Array Sorin Man (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

15:30
Immunomodulation in recurrent respiratory infections
Array Mircea Nanulescu (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

15:50
Diagnosis and monitoring of cystic fibrosis lung disease
Array Liviu Pop (Timișoara, Romania)

16:10
Current controversies in childhood Asthma
Array Cristian Gheonea (Craiova, Romania)

16:30
The role of ultrasensitive C reactive protein in assessing low grade systemic inflammation in the management of childhood asthma
Array Mihai Leonida Neamtu (Sibiu, Romania)

16:50
Q & A

Hall D - N. Iorga (P)

09:00 - 10:30
Parallel Session
EPA/UNEPSA SYMPOSIUM, EPA PUBLIC HEALTH CARE SESSION: Filling the gaps between primary and tertiary paediatric care
Chairs: Array Gian Vincenzo Zuccotti (Milan, Italy), Array Luigi Nigri (Bisceglie, Italy)

09:00
Improving community and primary care services for children, adolescents and their families in Europe, a strategy for filling the gaps between primary and tertiary care paediatric care. The EPA-EAP-ECPCP 2017 consensus document
Array Massimo Pettoello-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy)

09:20
Does prevention save money? Health economic considerations on an important aspect in primary care pediatrics
Array Andreas Gerber-Grote (Zurich, Switzerland)

09:40
Improving paediatric care in the community. From statements to practice
Array Karoly Illy (Tiel, Netherlands)

10:00
The importance of Research in Ambulatory settings
Array Zachi Grossman (Tel Aviv, Israel)

10:20
General discussion
Array Eli Somekh (Holon, Israel)

10:30 - 11:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

13:45 - 15:15
Parallel Session
EPA DEBATE SESSION: pros-cons in pediatric practice: Is there a role for Probiotics in pediatric practice?
Chairs: Array Gian Vincenzo Zuccotti (Milan, Italy), Array Tudor Pop (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

13:45
Introduction on intestinal flora
Array Olivier Goulet (Paris, France)

14:05
Role of GUT flora / probiotics in GUT immunity
Array Sanja Kolacek (Zagreb, Croatia)

14:25
Pro and cons probiotics in preterm babies
Array Olivier Goulet (Paris, France)

14:45
Role of probiotics in pediatrics - pros and cons
Array Sanja Kolacek (Zagreb, Croatia)

15:05
Discussion, Comments and General Debate
Valentina Fabiano, Fugen Cullu

15:15 - 15:30
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

15:30 - 18:00
Parallel Session
EPA/UNEPSA Gerhard Gaedicke memorial symposium: Diversity of child health care services in Europe: lessons from the National Pediatric Societes
Chairs: Array Andreas Gerber-Grote (Zurich, Switzerland), Array Leyla Namazova (Moscow, Russia)

15:30
The view of the European Public Health Association (EUPHA) about the challenge of harmonizing child health care in Europe
Array Danielle Jansen (Groningen, Netherlands)

15:50
Role of Health Economics to Support Child Friendly Health Care in Europe
Array Andreas Gerber-Grote (Zurich, Switzerland)

16:10
Examples of integrated care: the tipat halav network of maternal and child health clinics providing free preventive paediatric care for all children 0-5 years of age
Array Eli Somekh (Tel Aviv, Israel)

16:30
Debate: “LESSONS FROM THE NATIONAL PEDIATRIC SOCIETIES”
Massimo Pettoello-Mantovani , Eli Somekh

18:00 - 20:00

SRPed General Assembly

Hall E - Drepturile omului

09:00 - 10:30
Abstracts
Oral Communication

09:00
Balloon dilatation as a surgical method in treatment esophageal strictures in children with Epidermolisis Bullosa
Array Artem Tupylenko (Moscow, Russia)

09:10
Hemopahagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis : is it really important to make a difference between primary and secondary cases ?
Array Alexandra Hernández-Yuste (Málaga, Spain)

09:20
Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis – the importance of an earlier diagnosis and treatment in pediatric practice
Array Mihaela Bataneant (Timișoara, Romania)

09:30
RIsk factors on gipsy children's morbidity in Mures county , Romania
Array Réka Borka-Balás (Targu-Mures, Romania)

09:40
Are children with isolated idiopathic growth hormone deficiency and idiopathic short stature responding differently to somatropinum administration ?
Array Alice Albu (Bucharest, Romania)

09:50
Novel mutations in children with steroid-resistant nephrotic syndrome in russian population
Array Sladkov Dmitry (Moscow, Russia)

10:00
Impact of labor migration of parents on children`s health in the Republic of Moldova
Gorbunov Galina (Chișinău, Republica Moldova)

10:10
A new problem in pediatric emergency units inTurkey , substance abuse
Tuba EREN (Edirne, Turkye)

10:20
Age at menarche in lebanese girls
Array Nicolas Georges (Beirut, Lebanon)

10:30 - 11:00
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

13:45 - 15:15
Parallel Session
EURYPA Symposium: Paediatric Emergencies - part 1
Chairs: Array Mehmet Vural (Istanbul, Turkey), Array Fugen Çullu Çokuğraş (Istanbul, Turkey), Array Julije Mestrovic (Split, Croatia), Array Omer Beser (Istanbul, Turkey), Array Sebastian Gray (Southampton, UK)

13:45
Emergent Management of Infants with Acute Fever of Unknown Origin
Array Erkan Erfidan (Istanbul, Turkey)

14:00
Acute Severe Colitis: timing is everything
Array Tommaso Alterio (Messina, Italy)

14:15
Button batteries – a new connection
Array Sebastian Gray (Southampton, UK)

14:30
Acute presentation due to gastric pseudoobstruction in a child with undiagnosed Crohn’s disease: A case report
Array Ancuta Ignat (Iași, Romania)

14:45
Endoscopic removal of impacted esophageal foreign body in a child with postcaustic oesophageal stenosis
Array Angelica Cristina Marin (Iași, Romania)

15:00
Q & A

15:15 - 15:30
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

15:30 - 17:00
Parallel Session
EURYPA Symposium: Paediatric Emergencies - part 2
Chairs: Array Omer Beser (Istanbul, Turkey), Array Sebastian Gray (Southampton, UK), Array Mehmet Vural (Istanbul, Turkey), Array Fugen Çullu Çokuğraş (Istanbul, Turkey), Array Julije Mestrovic (Split, Croatia)

15:30
A case of herpes encephalitis
Array Judit Szamosújvári (Budapest, Hungary)

15:45
A Case of Kawasaki Disease
Array Hrachuhi Ghazaryan (Yerevan, Armenia)

16:00
"More than meets the eye" - Complex cases in Paediatrics
Array Grainne Butler (Dublin, Ireland)

16:15
Q & A

16:30
Macrophage activation syndrome
Array Sarka Fingerhutova (Prague, Czech Republic)

16:45
Supraventricular tachycardia, case report
Array Matija Bakos (Zagreb, Croatia)

June 10th

Hall A - Cuza (P1)

08:30 - 10:00
Parallel Session
Normal and disturbed growth (in collaboration with ESPE)
Chairs: Array Hilary Hoey (Dublin, Ireland), Array Otilia Marginean (Timisoara, Romania)

08:30
Growth assessment and the use and abuse of growth charts
Array Gary Butler (London, UK)

08:50
Growth hormone treatment; indication, outcomes and safety
Array Jean-Claude Carel (Paris, France)

09:10
The assessment and Management of early and late puberty
Array Anders Juul (Copenhagen, Denmark)

09:30
Nutritional rickets presenting to secondary care in children (<16 years) – a UK surveillance study
Array Priscilla Julies (London, UK)

09:40
Fecal calprotectin in preterm newborn and its elevation in severe illness
Array María Mantecón-Barranco (Málaga, Spain)

09:50
Q & A

10:00 - 10:30
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

10:30 - 12:00
Parallel Session
Common dietary restrictions (in collaboration with ESPGHAN)
Chairs: Array Margareta Seher Zupancic (Velenje, Slovenia), Array Gabriela Lesanu (Bucharest, Romania)

10:30
Celiac disease
Array Alina Popp (Bucharest, Romania)

10:50
Gluten sensitivity
Array Jernej Dolinsek (Maribor, Slovenia)

11:10
Vegetarian and vegan diets in children and adolescents
Array Iva Hojsak (Zagreb, Croatia)

11:30
The metabolic consequences of feeding types of preterm neonates
Array Gabriela Zaharie (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

11:40
Breast milk fatty acid composition and its relation to the infant lipidome
Array Franca Kirchberg (Munich, Germany)

11:50
Q & A

12:00 - 12:30
Keynote Session
Social Media and the internet: A new age of knowledge translation in Paediatrics
Chair: Array Damian Roland (Leicestershire, UK)

Array Damian Roland (Leicestershire, UK)

12:30 - 13:15
Closing remarks
CLOSING SESSION
Chairs: Leyla Namazova, Berthold Koletzko

Hall B - Unirii (P)

08:30 - 10:00
Parallel Session
Sleep medicine
Chairs: Array Sebastian Gray (Southampton, UK), Array Mihaela Oros (Bucharest, Romania)

08:30
The importance of sleep in paediatric hospital care
Array Catherine Hill (Southampton, UK)

08:50
Safe infant sleep?
Array Reinhold Kerbl (Leoben, Austria)

09:10
The clinical approach to obstructive sleep apnoea
Array Maria Pia Villa (Rome, Italy)

09:30
Risk factors for pulmonary decline in cystic fibrosis children– an analysis of the western side of Romania
Array Ioana Ciuca (Timișoara, Romania)

09:40
Congenital hypothyroidism: incidence rate and associated factors, a study in NOTRE DAME DE SECOURS University Hospital , Byblos–Lebanon
Array Nicolas Georges (Beirut, Lebanon)

09:50
Q & A

10:00 - 10:30
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

10:30 - 12:00
Romanian Parallel Session
Neonatology
Chairs: Array Silvia Maria Stoicescu (Bucharest, Romania), Array Manuela Cucerea (Tg. Mures, Romania)

10:30
Anatomic features of umbilical cord and low birth weight correlations
Array Ramona Mohora (Bucharest, Romania)

10:45
The impact of smoking on the new-born
Array Silvia Maria Stoicescu (Bucharest, Romania)

11:00
Efectiveness and safety of minimallyinasive surfactant administration tehniques on short term outcomes for preterm neonates born before 32 weeks of gestation
Array Manuela Cucerea (Targu-Mures, Romania)

11:15
Umbilical cord ghrelin levels in newborns with intrauterine growth restriction
Array Andreea Avasiloaiei (Iași, Romania)

11:30
The role of cerebral and splanhnic saturation for the outcome of newborns with necrotizing enterocolitis
Array Andreea Avasiloaiei (Iași, Romania)

11:45
Q & A

Hall C - N. Bălcescu (P)

08:30 - 10:00
Eurasian symposium
Advanced Immunization- one of the priorities in pediatrics
Chairs: Array Alexander Baranov (Moscow, Russia), Yanghong Hong (China ), Array Susanne Kharit (St. Petersburg, Russia)

08:30
Influenza control in China
Kunling Shen (China)

09:00
Metapneumonic pleuritic in childhood
Array Vladimir Tatochenko (Moscow, Russia)

09:30
Interactive discussion: problems and solution in child vaccination
Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia), Ahmedova Dilorom (Uzbekistan), Elnura Boronbaeva (Kirgizstan) , Ekaterine Getia (Georgia)

10:00 - 10:30
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

Hall D - N. Iorga (P)

08:30 - 10:00
Romanian Parallel Session
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Chairs: Array Margit Serban (Timisoara, Romania), Array Coriolan Ulmeanu (Bucharest, Romania)

08:30
Risk factors for paediatric venous and arterial thromboembolism, therapeutical approach
Array Margit Serban (Timișoara, Romania)

08:50
Immune thrombocytopenia in childhood- guidelines, new studies and real clinical practice
Array Anca Colita (Bucharest, Romania)

09:10
Early diagnosis in childhood cancer saves lives
Array Monica Desiree Dragomir (Bucharest, Romania)

09:30
Psychopathological manifestations in children with oncological diseases
Array Anamaria Ciubara (Iași, Romania)

09:50
Q & A

10:00 - 10:30
COFFEE BREAK/POSTERS AND SPONSORS EXHIBITION VIEWING

10:30 - 12:00
Romanian Parallel Session
Genetics
Chairs: Array Gelu Buta (Bistrita, Romania), Array Aurel Nechita (Galati, Romania)

10:30
Pediatric practice in the genomic era
Array Marius Bembea (Oradea, Romania)

10:45
Epigenetic dimension of pediatrics
Array Sorin Buzinschi (Brasov, Romania)

11:00
Genetics and vaccinations
Array Gelu Buta (Bistrita, Romania)

11:15
Gaucher disease in Romania - baseline characteristics, specific diagnosis, treatment and outcome
Array Simona Bucerzan (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

11:30
Clinical and genetic characteristics, diagnosis, treatment and outcome in patients with mucopolysaccharidosis tipe I and tipe II in our country
Array Camelia Al-Khzouz (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

11:45
Q & A